Red ball drama returns to centre stage

JOHN’S, Antigua – White balls, coloured kit and dark sightscreens will be replaced by red balls, white flannels and light-coloured sightscreens, as the second half of the Digicel Regional 4-Day Tournament begins on Friday.

 

Following the lengthy break for the Christmas/New Year’s holidays, plus the Regional Super50 Tournament, the six franchises get down to the business end of the season, as they seek regional supremacy in this format of the game.

 

A top-of-the-table clash between front-runners Jamaica Scorpions and defending champions Guyana Jaguars at Sabina Park will be the feature attraction, but the other two contests also promise plenty intrigue.

 

Windward Islands Volcanoes face Trinidad & Tobago at the Grenada National Stadium and Barbados Pride, the newly-minted Regional Super50 champions, host Leeward Islands Hurricanes in a match starting on Saturday at Kensington Oval.

 

Squads:

 

Windward Islands Volcanoes vs Trinidad & Tobago Red Force

(AT THE NATIONAL CRICKET STADIUM, GRENADA)

WINDWARD ISLANDS VOLCANOES (from): Liam Sebastien (captain), Kyle Mayers (vice-captain), Sunil Ambris, Gian Benjamin, Roland Cato, Taryk Gabriel, Delorn Johnson, Keddy Lesporis, Sherman Lewis, Kenroy Peters, Shane Shillingford, Devon Smith, Tyron Theophile

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO RED FORCE (from): Kyle Hope (captain), Isaiah Rajah, Jeremy Solozano, Jyd Goolie, Nicholas Alexis, Anderson Phillip, Steven Katwaroo, Imran Khan, Yannick Cariah, Khary Pierre, Bryan Charles, Sheldon Cottrell, Marlon Richards

UMPIRES: Deighton Butler, Jonathan Blades (Barbados)

MATCH REFEREE: Carlyle Felix

RESERVE UMPIRE: Roger David

 

Jamaica Scorpions vs Guyana Jaguars

(AT SABINA PARK, JAMAICA)

JAMAICA SCORPIONS (from): Nikita Miller (captain), Jermaine Blackwood, John Campbell, Derval Green, Damion Jacobs, Brandon King, Reynard Leveridge, Andre McCarthy, Paul Palmer Jr, Jerome Taylor, Devon Thomas, Shacaya Thomas, Chadwick Walton

GUYANA JAGUARS (from): Leon Johnson (captain), Anthony Bramble, Shivnarine Chanderpaul, Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Rajendra Chandrika, Shimron Hetmyer, Keon Joseph, Gudakesh Motie, Keemo Paul, Veerasammy Permaul, Raymon Reifer, Romario Shepherd, Vishaul Singh

UMPIRES: Verdayne Smith, Joel Wilson (Trinidad & Tobago)

MATCH REFEREE: Denovan Hayles

RESERVE UMPIRE: Athol Hamilton

 

Barbados Pride vs Leeward Islands Hurricanes

(AT KENSINGTON OVAL, BARBADOS)

BARBADOS PRIDE (from): Kevin Stoute (captain), Anthony Alleyne, Shamarh Brooks, Jonathan Carter, Roston Chase, Miguel Cummins, Shane Dowrich, Justin Greaves, Shai Hope, Ashley Nurse, Omar Phillips, Kemar Roach, Jomel Warrican

LEEWARD ISLANDS HURRICANES (from): Kieran Powell (captain), Rahkeem Cornwall (vice-captain), Nkrumah Bonner, Jason Campbell, Kaecy Carty, Jahmar Hamilton, Montcin Hodge, Akeal Hosein, Alzarri Joseph, Jeremiah Louis, Jermaine Otto, Gavin Tonge, Hayden Walsh Jr.

UMPIRES: Leslie Reifer Jr, Graham Lloyd (England)

MATCH REFEREE: Stephen Proverbs

RESERVE UMPIRE: Kevin Sisnett

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

scroll to top